Help us to support them: Donate

Events

What’s happening?

Railway Mission is involved in many events during the year, including Remembrance services and Christmas festivities at railway stations. These are usually good opportunities to meet some of our chaplains and find out more about our work. Upcoming events are listed below.

Plan an event to support us

If you’d like to hold an event to raise money towards our vital and unique work with rail industry staff and members of the travelling public, please contact us by email at office@railwaymission.org, or by telephone on 07718 971919.

Railway Mission Events 2017

Everyone in the Railway Industry understands the great cost that was paid by those who served in the two world Wars and the subsequent conflicts. As such we have a number of rail industry Remembrance and Armistice service around the network.

Armistice and Remembrance

Remembrance services are not intended to glorify war, trivialise sacrifice and loss experienced, but to both facilitate a corporate act of remembrance and to bring a connection between church and industry that can stimulate conversation and understanding. Chaplains are working to build on the success of the past and to enhance the chaplaincy and the relationship between stations and local churches.

There is a growing interest in having railway based remembrance services led by the Railway Mission chaplains. St Pancras has begun to hold a service there rather than join with the more established service at King’s Cross. The 100th anniversary of the end of WW1 next year will be an important time to highlight these events.

 

Remembrance at Marylebone Station

2017 Remembrance Service Location Date Time
Bombardier Crewe 03.11.17 10:55 am
Blackpool Station 04.11.17 10:55 am
Accrington Station 05.11.17 10:55 am
Dover Western Docks 08.11.17 09:30 am
Preston Station 08.11.17 10:55 am
Little Sutton Station, Wirral 09.11.17 10.50 am
Birmingham New St Station 09.11.17 10.50 am
James Street Station, Liverpool 10.11.17 10.50 am
London Marylebone Station 10.11.17 10.50 am
York North Eastern Railway War Memorial 10.11.17 10.45 am
Manchester Victoria Station 10.11.17 10.55 am
Crewe Station 10.11.17 02:00 pm
Kings Cross Station 10.11.17 10.45 am
Derby Station 10.11.17 10.45 am
Paddington Station 10.11.17 10.45 am
Leicester Station 10.11.17 10.45 am
Bristol Temple Meads Station 10.11.17 10.45 am
Lime Street Station, Liverpool 11.11.17 10.50 am
Edinburgh Waverley Station 11.11.17 11:00 am
Barrow in Furness Station 11.11.17  02:30 pm
Glasgow Central Station 11.11.17 10:40 am
Ayr Station 11.11.17  10:55
Kidderminster SVR Station 12.11.17 10:50 am
Birmingham Moor St Station 13.11.17 10:50 am
Leamington Spa Station 13.11.17 02:00 pm

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save