Help us to support them: Donate

Events

What’s happening?

Railway Mission is involved in many events during the year, including Remembrance services and Christmas festivities at railway stations. These are usually good opportunities to meet some of our chaplains and find out more about our work. Upcoming events are listed below.

Plan an event to support us

If you’d like to hold an event to raise money towards our vital and unique work with rail industry staff and members of the travelling public, please contact us by email at office@railwaymission.org, or by telephone on 07718 971919.

Railway Remembrance Service at Railway Locations

Day

Place

Time

6th Southwark Cathedral

Please register to attend at https://rwcms.co.uk/register/interest

seated by 14:45
7th Preston 10:45
7th Birmingham New Street 10:45
8th Dover Port 10:00
8th Hoxton Station Memorial 10:45
8th Liverpool Lime Street 14:00
8th Crewe Bombardier 10:45
10th Kidderminster (SVR) 10:45
10th Manchester Piccadilly 11:00
10th Blackpool North 14:00
11th Glasgow Central Station 10:40
11th Ayr Railway Station 10:30
11th Edinburgh Waverley Station (Platform 6) 10:40
11th Marylebone Station Concourse 10.45
11th London Paddington 10:45
11th Reading Station; Upper Concourse 10:45
11th Liverpool James St. 10:45
11th York, Railway Memorial, Station Rise 10: 45
11th Derby Station, platform 1 10:45
11th London Euston, Euston Memorial 10:45
11th Kings Cross 10:45
11th Birmingham Moor St 10:45
11th London, Waterloo Station 10:50
11th London, Liverpool Street Station 10:50
11th Manchester Victoria 10:55
11th Bristol Temple Meads 10:55
­­11th Lancaster Station 14:00
11th Leamington Spa 14:00
12th Crewe Station 10:45
13th Manchester Longsight 10:45